Skip to content ↓

Accessibility Settings

Staff

Woodlane High School has a dedicated team of specialist staff who hold appropriate qualifications relevant to their roles. Many have years of experience teaching or supporting within an SEND environment and are eager to work with the pupils and the range of needs within the school. All staff, regardless of role have completed an enhanced DBS check, have an understanding of safeguarding and are eligible to work within Woodlane. Safer recruitment processes ensure this information is verified prior to appointment. 

All staff are supported to enable pupils, this is done by ongoing training, monitoring and guidance. View current staff through the areas of responsibility below.

School Leadership Team

Role Name  
Headteacher/DSL Claire Maynard
Deputy Head Tim Heapy
Deputy Head (KS3)/DSL Robert Morgan
Assistant Head (KS4)      Stephanie Corless
School Business Manager    Brigid Simmons

Teaching Staff

Department Name  
Lead Practitioner/SENDCO/MMH Coordinator/History Mary Jelen
Lead Practitioner/EHCP Coordinator/Intervention Teacher Jenny Jermain
English/Literacy Nadia Martin

Maths/Numeracy Sameer Patel
Science

Mairead Ulamoleka

Computing/Virtual Learning Leader Shamima Islam
Art and Design Richard Freitas
Design Technology/TA Leader

Joanne Prothero

Alison Hall (from January)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nurture Teacher Emma Davey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

French

Catherine Till

PSCHE Emma Cullen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RE/Geography/Vocational Studies Sylwia Wieliczko
PE/Parent Partnership Leader John Evans

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transition Leader Sonal Hirana (from January)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Non-Teaching Team

Admin and Finance

Department Name  
School Business Manager     Brigid Simmons    

Administration Officer     Liza Hack

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Receptionist/Administration Assistant

Tina Miller

Exams Officer      Richard Freitas

Premises Staff

Name Department  
Daniel Busby Site & Facilities Manager

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Teaching Assistant  

Name    
Sarah Blinco Senior TA

 

Teaching Assistants

Name Subject Specialism  
Peter Opiyo Lamolony

HLTA/Cover Supervisor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gregory Wilgosh

HLTA/Cover Supervisor/EHCPs

 

Chloe Ponciano HLTA/MMH

 

 

 

 

 

Lucy Farrell HLTA/MMH

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meriel Carmona French/Spanish
Lexy Reid Nurture/1:1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Evodie Bukaka (Appentice) Computing 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lauren Lawman (Apprentice) English

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bonnie Marti Humanities

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demi Bolton (Apprentice)

Art

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joshua Hunter Transition/PE

Shilan Ahmed Science/Lab Technician

Debbie Watkins PSCHE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Susan Jackson 1:1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amanda Smith  Food Technology

 

 

 

 

 

Amy Worthington Nurture/1:1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Molly Berentson O'Donnell 1:1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Natalia Ciesislska 1:1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saliha Belarbaoui Djebbar 1:1

 

 

 

 

 

Amalie Dixey Watson 1:1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Ayree (Apprentice) 1:1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jack Upton 1:1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tracey Tuitt

1:1 /Drawing and Talking

Harry Ryan 1:1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linda Ivens 1:1

Radhya Rashid (Apprentice) 1:1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kathleen Beechman (Apprentice) 1:1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support Agency Partnership

Department Name  
Occupational Therapist    

TBC

 

 

 

 

 

 

Physiotherapist    Rebecca Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

School Nurse   Marie Thomas

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESPOND Therapist Lead

Elizabeth Thomas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MIND Therapist Lead

Taylor Smart

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lead Speech and Language Therapist 

Anna Carey

Speech and Language Therapist Lily O'Doherty

 

 

 

 

 

 

Therapy Dogs - Volunteers

Day Name  
Visits on Monday and Thursday Otis

Visits on Monday and Tuesday Pandora

 

 

SENDCO

Our Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Co-ordinator (SENCO), holds a Masters in Autism Spectrum Disorder.

The SENDCO has the following responsibilities:

  • Medical and Medical Health Leader
  • Co-ordination of additional pupil support (higher need e.g. ASD, PD etc.)
  • Staff training and INSET
  • External support/training
  • Support with EHCPs
  • Newsletters and advice to parents
Role Name  
SENDCO   Mary-Louise Jelen