Skip to content ↓

Accessibility Settings

Staff

Woodlane High School has a dedicated team of specialist staff who hold appropriate qualifications relevant to their roles. Many have years of experience teaching or supporting within an SEND environment and are eager to work with the pupils and the range of needs within the school. All staff, regardless of role have completed an enhanced DBS check, have an understanding of safeguarding and are eligible to work within Woodlane. Safer recruitment processes ensure this information is verified prior to appointment. 

All staff are supported to enable pupils, this is done by ongoing training, monitoring and guidance. View current staff through the areas of responsibility below.

School Leadership Team

Role Name  
Headteacher/ DSL Claire Maynard
Deputy Head Tim Heapy
Deputy Head (KS3)/ DSL Robert Morgan
Assistant Head (KS4)      Stephanie Corless
Senior School Business Manager    Brigid Simmons

Teaching Staff

Department Name  
Lead Practitioner/ SENDCo/ EHCP Coordinator/ Intervention Teacher Jenny Jermain
English/ Literacy Nadia Martin

Maths/ Numeracy Sameer Patel
Science

Mairead Ulamoleka

Computing/ Virtual Learning Leader Shamima Islam
Art and Design Richard Freitas
Design Technology/ TA Leader

Alison Hall 

Nurture Leader Emma Davey

French

Catherine Till

PSCHE Sarah Blinco

RE/ Geography/ Vocational Studies Sylwia Wieliczko
PE/ Parent Partnership Leader

Joseph Entwistle

Transition Leader Sonal Hirani

KS4 Nurture Teacher

Sarah Winskell

 

 

 

 

 

History Laura Gonzalez

Non-Teaching Team

Admin and Finance

Department Name  
Senior School Business Manager     Brigid Simmons
Administration Officer     Billie Branson

Receptionist/ Administration Assistant

Tina Miller

Exams Officer      Richard Freitas
IT Consultant (TurnItOn) Angel Angelov

Premises Staff

Name Department  
Daniel Busby Site & Facilities Manager

Senior Teaching Assistant  

Name    
Lucy Farrell Senior TA

Teaching Assistants

Name Subject Specialism  
Peter Opiyo Lamolony

HLTA/ Cover Supervisor

Rebecca Russell

HLTA/ Cover Supervisor/ EHCPs

Chloe Ponciano HLTA/ Mental Health

Demi Bolton HLTA/ Medical and Personal and Intimate Care

Meriel Carmona Spanish

Ilhan Abdi

 

 

Nurture KS3

 

 

 

 

Reece Summers Nurture KS3/ Key Worker

Zach Foxall DT Food

Georgina Herman

Humanities

No Photo

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Ayree 

PE/ Transition

 

 

 

 

Vacancy Specialist TA/ Science Lab Technician

Vacancy

 

 

 

 

Debbie Watkins Specialist TA - Careers Advisor/ PSCHE

Susan Jackson Transition

Bilal Ansari Computing

Amanda Smith  English

Molly Berentson O'Donnell  TA - Travel & Independence Trainer (Science)

Almas Hussain (Apprentice) Nurture KS4

Saliha Belarbaoui Djebbar Key Worker

Susan Jackson Transition

Tracey Tuitt

Key Worker

Alicia Eltom

Key Worker

 

 

 

 

 

Evan Irish Key Worker
Ana Drummond Key Worker
Samira Begum

Nurture KS3

 

 

 

 

 

Molly Ponting (Apprentice)

Maths

 

 

 

 

 

Support Agency Partnership

Department Name  
Occupational Therapist    

Hannah Vine

Physiotherapist   

Joanne Gullick/ Marcia Mohammed

No Photo

 

 

 

School Nurse   Marie Thomas

No Photo

 

 

 

RESPOND Therapist Lead

Shanice Richards

MIND Therapist Lead

Havva Yilmaz 

Lead Speech and Language Therapist 

Anna Carey

Speech and Language Therapist Lucy Hinds

No Photo

 

 

 

Therapy Dogs - Volunteers

Day Name  
Visits on Monday and Thursday Otis

Visits Monday - Friday Pandora

 

 

SENDCo

The SENDCo has the following responsibilities:

  • Lead Practitioner
  • Staff training and INSET
  • External support/training
  • Targeted interventions
  • EHCPs
  • Newsletters and advice to parents
Role Name  
SENDCo   Jenny Jermain