Skip to content ↓

Accessibility Settings

Staff

Woodlane has a dedicated team of specialist staff. All staff are supported to enable pupils, this is done by ongoing training, monitoring and guidance. Select a staff list using the menu to the left.

School Leadership Team

Role Name  
Headteacher/Child Protection Officer      Claire Maynard
Deputy Head (KS3)    Robert Morgan
Deputy Head (KS4)      Tim Heapy
School Business Manager    Brigid Simmons

Teaching Staff

Department Name  
English/Literacy Jenny Jermain
Maths/Numeracy Sameer Patel
Science

Mairead Ulamoleka

Computing Shamimia Islam
Art and Design Richard Frietas
Design Technology

Elena Abril

Design Technology/History/SENDCO Mary-Louise Jelen
French

Catherine Till

PSCHE Felicity White
RE/Geography/English Sylwia Wieliczko
Transition Leader/PE Paul Best
Transition Katie Roberts

Lead Practitioner/EHCP Coordinator/Intervention Teacher

Bromwyn Kineavy

Nurture Teacher/Leader

Emma Davey

 

Non-Teaching Team

Admin and Finance

Department Name  
School Business Manager     Brigid Simmons    

Administration Assistant      Suzanne Coughlan 
Receptionist

Tanjina Uddin

No image

Exams Officer      Richard Freitas

Premises Staff

Department Name  
Site Manager   Vacancy - Please contact the school office for further details on the post   

Senior Teaching Assistant  

Name    
Senior TA Tina Miller

Teaching Assistants

Name Subject Specialism  
Nadia Martin

HLTA/Cover Supervisor/EHCPs 

Shukri Sheikh

English

Meriel Carmona French
Hakima Ndione (Apprentice) French/Cover TA

No image

Kai Harper (Apprentice) Computing 

No image

Linda Ivens 1:1/Intervention

Amanda Smith DT/History

Kristen Emanuel

DT/Science

No image
Joshua Hunter (Apprentice) PE

Shilan Ahmed Science

Veronique Doughherty (Apprentice) Humanities

No image

Sarah Blinko

1:1

Molly O'Donnell

Transition

No image
Gregory Wilgosh

1:1/Travel Trainer

Chloe Peacock MNU/Music

Peter Lamolony (Apprentice) Maths

No image

Gabby Cummings (Apprentice) Art

Victoria Gardano

1:1

Tracey Tuitt

1:1

Lucy Farrell (Apprentice) 1:1

Rhiannon Bird (Apprentice) 1:1

No image

Natalia Ciesislska (Apprentice) PSCHE

No image

Jaye Braithwaite 1:1

No image

Haajir Hecht (Apprentice)

1:1

No image

Support Agency Partnership

Department Name  
Occupational Therapist    

Stephanie Corcione

    

 

   

Physiotherapist    Nancy Kwon

No Image

School Nurse   Maria Thomas

No Image

RESPOND Therapist Lead

Elizabeth Thomas

No Image
MIND Therapist Lead

Taylor Smart

No Image
Travel Trainer   Gregory Wilgosh

Lead Speech and Language Therapist

Anna Carey

Speech and Language Therapist Stephanie Eastwood

No image

Therapy Dogs - Volunteers

Day Name  
Visits on Monday and Thursday Otis

Visits on Monday and Tuesday Pandora

Medical Needs Unit

Role Name  
Team Leader & Co-ordinator    Maureen Hill

Teacher

Naoe Takenaka

 
Teacher Satvinder Kaur